cs en

General Principles of Protection of Privacy and Personal Data Processing

In this section you would find an overview of the main principles of protection of privacy and personal data processing binding Metropolitní kapitula u sv. Víta v Praze, with its registered seat at Hrad III. nádvoří 48/2, 119 01 Praha 1 - Hradčany, IČO: 144 51 115 (herein after as " Metropolitní kapitula").

Metropolitní kapitula as a Controller processes the personal data (i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person - herein after also as " data subject") in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, herein after as " GDPR") and other relevant legislation on the protection of personal data. The data processing is carried out in the Czech Republic and Metropolitní kapitula does not intend to transfer these data to third countries outside the European Union.

Metropolitní kapitula processes personal data for the period of duration of contract and subsequently for the period necessary to settle the mutual rights and obligations, for a period set by generally binding regulations or for a period explicitly specified in the consent acquired for certain purposes.

Metropolitní kapitula protects the processed personal data by implementing technical and organisational measures to eliminate unlawful or accidental access to data and their other misuse. Metropolitní kapitula carefully selects its business partners for further processing of some of data. These processors have committed themselves to confidentiality and are not authorized to process the data provided for any purposes other than those for which the data are made available to them by Metropolitní Kapitula. The current list of processors is always available at the seat of Metropolitní kapitula or could be sent to the data subjects upon their request addressed to [email protected] If required by law, Metropolitní kapitula is obliged to transfer some of personal data to the public authorities (e.g. Police of the Czech Republic or other authorities involved in criminal proceedings, etc.).

Metropolitní kapitula points out that its websites may contain external links to the websites of other administrators or processors not governed by these General Principles of Protection of Privacy and Personal Data Processing.

Metropolitní kapitula uses cookies on its websites. More information is available at: # [ANNOTATION:

BY 'KF Legal' ON '2018-05-17T13:31:00'KFL NOTE: 'Zde vložíte odkaz na informace k používání cookies.'] [VLOŽIT ODKAZ].

Metropolitní kapitula follows the principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR which are representing the legal basis for processing, namely:

  1. lawfulness, fairness and transparency – personal data are processed only on the basis of at least one legal reason (title) and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
  2. purpose limitation – personal data are collected only for specified purposes, which data subjects are always duly informed about;
  3. data minimisation – personal data are processed just to the extent to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accuracy – personal data are processed as accurate and up to date as possible;
  5. storage limitation – personal data are processed only for the period of time which is necessary for the particular purpose;
  6. integrity and confidentiality –appropriate security of the personal data is ensured by using technical and organisational measures to eliminate unauthorised access, copying, publishing, altering or destruction by breaching the security measures.

Legal reasons (titles) means the right of Metropolitní kapitula as the Controller to process personal data. It is a processing based on (i) consent, (ii) performance of a contract, (iii) legal obligation, (iv) protection of vital interests of the data subject, (v) performance of a task carried out in the public interestor in the exercise of official authority, (vi) legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party. Legal reasons are essential for the processing to be in accordance with GDPR. Legal reason is always determined by Metropolitní kapitula according to the purpose of processing. Most often, it is a processing needed for the performance of contract with the data subject, fulfilling the legal obligation, processing based on the consent of data subject, or which is on the basis of legitimate interest of Metropolitní kapitula (namely the protection of property and safety of persons).

Consent to the processing of data by data subject must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. It is an active and voluntary expression of their will to which they must not be forced to endure. It is always provided for a specific purpose of processing about which Metropolitní kapitula duly informs the data subjects. It is always possible to withdraw the consent. In the case of a withdrawal of consent, Metropolitní kapitula will cease to process the personal data for the purposes stated in the consent, and will dispose of them if it is not authorized to continue to process the personal data for other purposes on the basis of other legal reasons for processing.

Data subjects have the right to certain information about the processing of their personal data. This is mainly information about the purpose of processing, the legal reason, the period of processing, etc. A complete list of information provided by Metropolitní kapitula to data subjects in the collection of their personal data is in Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR (Information Obligation).

Furthermore, the data subjects (if other conditions are met) also have other rights based on their activity (applications):

  • right of access ;
  • right to rectification , or right to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • right to erasure ;
  • right to restriction of processing ;
  • right to data portability;
  • right to object;
  • right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing , including profiling.

In case a data subject applies these rights, Metropolitní kapitula will process the request without undue delay (within 1 month at the latest), and for free.

Data subjects have also the right to lodge a complaint with The Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz), if they consider that the processing of personal data breaches the relevant legislation on protection of personal data.

If you have any questions about protection of privacy and personal data processing by Metropolitní kapitula, please contact Metropolitní kapitula at: [email protected]